Op. & Order [Dkt. ## 42 & 43], published as Gates v. Syrian Arab Republic, 580 F. Supp. 2d 53
[…] cause of action against only “an official, employee or agent” of a foreign state but did not provide
a federal cause of action against the foreign state itself. See Cicippio-Puleo v. Islamic Republic of
Iran, 353 F.3d 1024, 1027 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (“Section 1605(a))(7) [of Title 28] merely waives
sovereign immunity of a foreign state without creating a cause of action against it . . . .”) Under this
statutory scheme, a plaintiff could bring suit against a foreign state and a federal court would have
jurisdiction under § 1605(a)(7) — but the substance of the claims against the foreign state would be
derived from state law under § 1606. Section 1606 provides: “[T]he foreign state shall be liable in
the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a
foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive
damages.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. Section 1606 functioned as a “pass through,” and in this way foreign
states could be liable via § 1606 under another specific source of law, such as state law. See, e.g.,
Oveissi v. Islamic Republic of Iran, Civ. No. 07-7132, 2009 WL 2224806, at *3 (D.C. Cir. July 28,