UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] whether payment must be made before a claim may be “duly filed.” The only explicit
requirement that payment be made before filing a claim under section 6511 is its language that
the taxpayer must file a “claim for credit or refund of an overpayment,” language that is similar
to that in section 6230(c). Compare 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (“Claim for credit or refund of an
overpayment of any tax . . . shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return
was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever period expires the later . . . .”)
10
with 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c) (“A partner may file a claim for refund . . . within 6 months after the
day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.”).
Additionally, the Ackermans’ argument that section 6511 is different from section 6230 because
section 6511 uses the term “[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax,” while
section 6230 uses the term “claim for refund” is unpersuasive. The Court does not see how the