UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] as required by section 6230(c)(2)(A). The Ackermans rejoin that section 6230(c)(1)(C) does not
apply to their claim for a refund related to accuracy-related penalties and that, instead, section
6511(a) applies.
13
Section 6511 provides the general requirements for filing a tax refund claim. It provides:
“Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title . . . shall be filed
by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax
was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). Section 6230
provides the requirements for filing a refund claim under TEFRA and provides: “A partner may
file a claim for refund on the grounds that . . . the Secretary erroneously imposed any penalty . . .
which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item. [Such] claim shall be filed within 6 months
after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.”
Id. § 6230(c). The I.R.C. directs that claims for a refund “attributable to any partnership item”
must be brought under section 6230(c) (and not section 6511(a)) in at least two places. See 26
U.S.C. § 7422(h) (“No action may be brought for a refund attributable to partnership items . . .
except as provided in . . . section 6230(c)”); id. § 6230(d)(6) (Section 6511 “shall not apply to
any credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to a partnership item.”) (emphases added).
Accordingly, the question before the Court is whether the accuracy-related penalty
applied to the Ackermans is “attributable to a partnership item.” The I.R.C. defines a partnership
item as:
any item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable year under