UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] substantive affected items, such as accuracy-related penalties, would continue to proceed under
the general refund provision, section 6511. As support for this argument, the Ackermans point to
the plain language of section 6230(c), which is titled, “Claims arising out of erroneous
computations, etc,” see 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c), and argue that through this language, Congress
indicated that the refund provisions of section 6230(c) were limited to claims related to
computational adjustments. The Ackermans also point to the change that Congress made to
15
section 6230(d)(6) in the 1997 Taxpayer Relief Act. While prior to 1997, section 6230(d)(6)
excluded from section 6511(a) “any credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to a
partnership item (or an affected item),” post-1997, section 6230(d)(6) only excluded from section
6511(a) “any credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to a partnership item.” The
Ackermans further point to case law, and in particular Field v. United States, 328 F.3d 58, 59 (2d
Cir. 2003), which holds that the refund provisions of section 6230(c) do not apply to “affected
items.”
The United States concedes that accuracy-related penalties are affected items, but argues
that claims for refund of certain affected items, including accuracy-related penalties, are
“attributable to partnership items” and subject to the six month statute of limitations in section
6230(c)(2) because of the changes wrought by the 1997 Taxpayer Relief Act. Prior to 1997, the
United States explains, penalties were not addressed at the partnership level, but instead were
addressed at the individual partner level following a partnership audit, and were not governed by
the requirements of section 6230. In the 1997 Taxpayers Relief Act, however, Congress
authorized the partnership-level proceeding to include penalties, adding “and the applicability of
any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership
item” to the list of those things to be determined at the partnership level. At the same time, the
United States asserts, Congress added section 6230(c)(1)(C) to provide a partner-level refund
forum for claims relating to such penalties. This amendment, the United States argues, renders