UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The United States replies that the penalty at issue in Ackerman III is a failure-to-pay
penalty for failure to timely pay the tax assessed in January 2006 and is not an “affected item” of
any type. The failure-to-pay penalty, the United States argues, is in no way dependent on any
SMP partnership item, but depends on the Ackermans’ decision, a decade after the SMP
decision, to not promptly pay, and that the penalty would not exist had the Ackermans timely
paid. Neither its existence nor its amount is dependent on any partnership item, according to the
United States.
Section 6512(a) states:
If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency under section
6212(a) . . . and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court . . . no credit or
refund of income tax for the same taxable year . . . to which such petition relates .
. shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part
26
of the tax shall be instituted in any court except– . . . (4) As to overpayments
attributable to partnership items, in accordance with [TEFRA].
26 U.S.C. § 6512(a). The Court is therefore faced with a similar question to that faced in
Ackerman IV: are the alleged overpayments of the failure-to-pay penalty “attributable to
partnership items”? In this case, the failure-to-pay penalty stems from the Ackermans’ failure to