UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Accordingly, the question before the Court is whether the accuracy-related penalty
applied to the Ackermans is “attributable to a partnership item.” The I.R.C. defines a partnership
item as:
any item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable year under
any provision of subtitle A [income taxes] to the extent regulations prescribed by
the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more
appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.
26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3). The IRS regulations provide a list of items that are required to be taken
into account for the taxable year of a partnership including “[i]tems of income, gain, loss,
deduction, or credit of the partnership.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(3). The I.R.C. also defines an
14
“affected item,” another important term in this dispute, as “any item to the extent such item is
affected by a partnership item.” 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(5). The IRS regulations specifically note