UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] reconsideration of a prior IRS action, or include any new error that improperly reduced the
amounts being refunded to them from which the Ackermans could make a claim of error. The
United States further argues that the Ackermans fail to make a case for estoppel because they fail
to provide evidence that they delayed payment because the January 2006 notice was an estimate,
because they did file their Ackerman I claims without waiting for a revised notice, and because
no clear representation was made by the United States. The United States is correct.
Section 6230(c) creates a refund mechanism for claims “on the grounds that . . . the
Secretary erroneously imposed any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a partnership
item.” 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(1). Any such claims must be filed “within 6 months after the day on
which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.” Id. §
6230(c)(2)(A). The Ackermans’ refund claim “on the grounds that . . . the Secretary erroneously
imposed any penalty” arises from the January 2006 notice of computational adjustment. It is that
notice that alerted the Ackermans that the United States intended to apply a penalty to them, a