UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] refund is rejected, id. § 6230(c)(3), and limits what the IRS or a court may consider when
determining whether a claim for a refund should be granted, id. § 6230(c)(4). This structure
suggests that Congress intended to add penalties into the TEFRA partnership proceeding both in
terms of the initial determination of their applicability and the determination of any claim for a
refund.3
While the Ackermans argue that subsection 6230(c)(4) demonstrates that a taxpayers’
refund claim that is based on an individual defense does not proceed under section 6230, the
Court concludes that it demonstrates the opposite. Section 6230(c)(4) provides:
For the purposes of any claim or suit under this subsection . . . the determination
under the final partnership administrative adjustment . . . concerning the
applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a partnership
item shall be conclusive. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the partner
shall be allowed to assert any partner level defenses that may apply or to challenge
the amount of the computational adjustment.
Id. § 6230(c)(4) (emphasis added). This subsection clearly contemplates that an individual
partner would bring a claim for a refund concerning the applicability of a penalty under this
subsection, i.e. under subsection 6230(c). While the Ackerman’s argue that their claim for a