UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] By contrast, the accuracy-
related penalties discussed in Ackerman IV stemmed directly from the adjustment to a partnership
item, and consideration of even partner-level defenses would necessarily require an inquiry into
the partnership-level proceedings where the application of the penalty was made.
The Ackermans further argue that “there is some question whether the late payment
penalties actually ‘relate’ to any overlapping tax year pending in Plaintiffs’ Tax Court
proceeding.” Pls.’ Ackerman III Opp’n at 54. The United States does not respond to this
argument. The relevant wording of section 6512(a) is “if the taxpayer files a petition with the
Tax Court . . . no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year . . . to which such
petition relates . . . shall be allowed [and suit is barred].” Here, the Ackermans request a refund
for late payment penalties related to tax years 1997 through 2003. See Ackerman III Compl. ¶ 8.