UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] arising from a denial of a claim before the EEOC “within [ninety] days of receipt of notice of
3
The decision was actually written by the Office of Federal Operations on behalf of the EEOC. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.405(a) (“The Office of Federal Operations, on behalf of the Commission, shall issue a written decision
setting forth its reasons for the decision.”). For ease of reference, the Court will simply refer to the author of the
opinion as the EEOC, as the Office of Federal Operations is merely acting on the EEOC’s behalf in composing the
written decisions of the agency.
4
Section 1614.407 states:
A complainant who has filed an individual complaint, an agent who has filed a
class complaint[,] or a claimant who has filed a claim for individual relief
pursuant to a class complaint is authorized under [T]itle VII, the ADEA[,] and
the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States
District Court:
(a) Within 90 days of receipt of the final action on an individual or class
complaint if no appeal has been filed;
(b) After 180 days from the date of filing an individual or class complaint if an
appeal has not been filed and final action has not been taken;
(c) Within 90 days of receipt of the Commission’s final decision on an appeal;
or
(d) After 180 days from the date of filing an appeal with the Commission if
there has been no final decision by the Commission.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.407 (2006).
4
final action taken by . . . the [EEOC].” Defs.’ Mem. at 8. According to the defendants, the
EEOC took “final action” with respect to the plaintiff’s complaints when it denied her appeal on