UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 450 F. Supp. 2d 198, 204–205 (E.D.N.Y. 2006) (holding that “[a]
plaintiff’s EEOC charge and the agency’s determination are both public records, of which this
Court may take judicial notice”).
This argument may be summarized as follows. Pursuant to § 2000e-16(c) and the agency
regulation implementing that statute, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407, 4 a plaintiff must file a complaint
arising from a denial of a claim before the EEOC “within [ninety] days of receipt of notice of
3
The decision was actually written by the Office of Federal Operations on behalf of the EEOC. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.405(a) (“The Office of Federal Operations, on behalf of the Commission, shall issue a written decision
setting forth its reasons for the decision.”). For ease of reference, the Court will simply refer to the author of the
opinion as the EEOC, as the Office of Federal Operations is merely acting on the EEOC’s behalf in composing the
written decisions of the agency.
4
Section 1614.407 states: