UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ninety days prior to the date on which the plaintiff filed her complaint. The plaintiff argues in
the alternative that even if her filing was “technically late,” the statute of limitations “should be
equitably tolled” from the date of the denial of her appeal until the date on which she was
notified of the EEOC’s denial of her request for reconsideration. Id.
The defendants counter that the plaintiff’s reading of § 2000e-16(c) is inconsistent with
29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(b), the agency regulation interpreting the term “final action” for purposes
of § 1614.407. Section 1614.405(b) states:
A decision issued under paragraph (a) of this section is final within
the meaning of § 1614.407 unless the Commission reconsiders the
case. A party may request reconsideration within 30 days of
receipt of a decision of the Commission, which the Commission in
its discretion may grant, if the party demonstrates that:
(1) The appellate decision involved a clearly erroneous
interpretation of material fact or law; or
(2) The decision will have a substantial impact on the
policies, practices[,] or operations of the agency.
5
29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(b) (2006). The defendants interpret this regulation to mean that “a
decision by the EEOC is final . . . unless the EEOC grants a motion for reconsideration,” Defs.’
Reply at 4 (emphasis in original), which the EEOC did not do in this case, see EEOC Decision at