UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] agency should be instructed upon remand and whether vacatur was also appropriate. Id. at 103.
The Court finds no precedent to support the proposition that it should remand and vacate
the SBZ Rule under the circumstances presented here. Moreover, the NMA has the better
argument that granting the Federal defendants’ motion would wrongfully permit the Federal
defendants to bypass established statutory procedures for repealing an agency rule. The APA
requires government agencies to follow certain procedures, including providing for public notice
and comment, before enacting or amending a rule. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), (c). An agency must follow
4
the same procedure in order to repeal a rule. 5 U.S.C. § 551(5) (“‘[R]ule making’ means agency
process for formulating, amending, or repealing a rule.”(emphasis added)); see Motor Vehicle
Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 42 (1983) (“[A]n agency changing its
course by repealing a rule is obligated to supply a reasoned analysis for the change.”); Consumer
Energy Council of Am. v.