Khaksari v. Tomlinson
[…] Khaksari argues that such an 3 22 U.S.C. § 1474(1) provides in pertinent part: [T]he Secretary, or any Government agency authorized to administer such provisions may (1) employ, without regard to the civil service and classification laws, aliens within the United States and abroad for service in the United States relating to the translator or narration of colloquial speech in foreign languages or the preparation and production of foreign language programs when suitably qualified United States citizens are not available when job vacancies occur . ... (emphasis added). 4BBG rules implementing § 147 4( 1) provide that [a] non-U.S. citizen may be appointed only after reasonable efforts to recruit equally or better qualified us. citizens have been made and have been unsuccessful.