UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ASL” to manage her hearing impairment. (Pl.’s Opp’n at 10;
Compl. ¶¶ 40-43.) Gallaudet argues that as Kimmel pleads it,
“[b]eing ‘not Deaf enough’ . . . ‘signifies a culture rather than
the physical condition of hearing loss[,]’” and “[b]ecause being
‘not Deaf enough’ is not a physical impairment, it cannot be a
disability under the DCHRA.” (Def.’s Mem. at 18-19 (quoting
Compl. ¶ 9).)
-7-
The DCHRA is intended “to secure an end in the District of
Columbia to discrimination for any reason other than that of
individual merit[.]” D.C. Code § 2-1401.01. It prohibits any
employer or educational institution from discriminating on the
basis of “race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age,
marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender
identity or expression, family responsibilities, genetic
information, disability, matriculation, or political affiliation
of any individual[.]” D.C. Code § 2-1402.11(a); see D.C. Code
§ 2-1402.41. The DCHRA defines a “disability” as a “physical or
mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the