UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] payments. That was the idea behind the Real Estate Settlement
Procedures Act(RESPA), 12 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2617, which provides
mortgage borrowers “with greater and more timely information on
the nature and costs of the settlement process.” Id. § 2601(a).
Section 4 of RESPA requires the HUD Secretary to “develop and
prescribe a standard form for the statement of settlement costs
which shall be used . . . as the standard real estate settlement
form in all transactions in the United States which involve
federally related mortgage loans.” Id. § 2603(a). “Such form
shall conspicuously and clearly itemize all charges imposed upon
the borrower and all charges imposed upon the seller in
connection with the settlement.” Id.
The Final Rule is the result of a very long
administrative process motivated in part by HUD’s dissatisfaction
with the way the existing GFE disclosed the impact of YSPs on
loan terms. In HUD’s view, “YSP payments [were] not required to