UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] -7-
339, 350 (D.C. Cir. 1987). A statute qualifies as a withholding
provision when it is “the product of congressional appreciation of
the dangers inherent in airing particular data” and it
“incorporate[s] a formula whereby the administrator may determine
precisely whether the disclosure in any instance would pose the
hazard that Congress foresaw.” Wisconsin Project on Nuclear Arms
Control v. Dep’t of Commerce, 317 F.3d 275, 280 (D.C. Cir. 2003).
Defendants argue that they must withhold the information
Plaintiff requests because it is “specifically exempted from
disclosure” by 10 U.S.C. § 618(f). Defs.’ Mot. at 8-9. Section
618(f) stated that “proceedings of a selection board convened under
section 611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not
a member of the board.” 10 U.S.C. § 618(f).
Defendants argue that Master Brief Sheets and Sampled Master
Brief Sheets are “proceedings” and are therefore protected by the
statute. See Defs.’ Mot. at 9-10. They contend that both types of
information are “proceedings” because they “are a tool used during