UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Master Brief Sheets.
-4-
The letter also stated that although Defendants had located
the Master Brief Sheets that Plaintiff requested, they could not be
released because they were “proceedings,” exempted under 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(b)(3), and their release was prohibited under 10 U.S.C. §
618(f).8
In a letter dated January 4, 2006, Plaintiff filed an
administrative appeal. On February 23, 2006, Defendants denied the
appeal. Plaintiff filed his pro se Complaint in this Court on
April 25, 2006.
8
After the parties completed briefing on the pending
Motions, Congress repealed 10 U.S.C. § 618(f) and replaced it with
10 U.S.C. § 613a. Section 618(f) had stated that “proceedings of
a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may
not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.” 10
U.S.C. § 618(f). The newly enacted Section 613a states that
“proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611 of
this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the
board.” Congress passed the new statute on October 17, 2006 as part
of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007.
Pub. L. No. 109-364, § 547, 120 Stat. 2216 (2006); Defs.’ Notice of
Supplemental Authority (Oct. 29, 2008) [Dkt. No. 16].