UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of warranty have been adopted and codified in . . . the District
of Columbia[.]” Long v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 877 F. Supp. 8, 11
(D.D.C. 1995).
-9-
prosthesis was delivered to her in 1994 and expired in 1998.
Hunt’s breach of implied warranty claims for merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose are time-barred.
III. REPLEVIN - COUNT 4
Replevin is an action “brought to recover personal property
to which the plaintiff is entitled, that is alleged to have been
wrongfully taken by or to be in the possession of and wrongfully
detained by the defendant[.]” D.C. Code § 16-3701. “[I]t is not
necessary to demand possession of the property before bringing
the action.” Id. According to D.C. Code § 12-301, the statute
of limitations is three years for claims involving “the recovery
of personal property or damages for its unlawful detention.”
D.C. Code § 12-301(2) (2007); see also Arnold v. District of
Columbia, 211 F. Supp. 2d 144, 147 (D.D.C. 2002) (noting the