UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Hughes alleges that Wells Fargo violated the CPPA by providing him financing on
unconscionable terms and misrepresenting material facts about the transaction. Compl. ¶¶
76–79. Hughes filed this suit in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia pursuant to D.C.
Code § 28-3905(k)(1). The CPPA applies to real estate finance transactions like the one in this
case. DeBerry v. First Gov't Mortgage & Investors Corp., 743 A.2d 699, 703 (D.C. 1999).
A. Unconscionability
Hughes claims that Wells Fargo's financing practices are unconscionable within the
meaning of D.C. Code § 28-3904(r). Compl. ¶¶ 76–78. Whether a practice is unconscionable
under that provision is determined by weighing several factors, including "knowledge by the
person at the time credit sales are consummated that there was no reasonable probability of
payment in full of the obligation by the consumer," "knowledge by the person at the time of the
sale or lease of the inability of the consumer to receive substantial benefits from the property or
services sold or leased," and "that the person has knowingly taken advantage of the inability of
the consumer reasonably to protect his interests."