IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] literal use of the words would lead to injustice, absurdity[,] or contradiction, in which case
the statute is to be construed according to its obvious spirit or reason” (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted)). Defendant’s argument on appeal is simple: that actual evidence
of the engineering survey and traffic investigation is an essential element to establish the
violation of any speed limit that is posted below seventy-five miles per hour unless the
roadway falls within a school zone, a business district, a residential district, or a construction
zone. See § 66-7-301(A), (B).
{7} The plain language of Section 66-7-303(A) only requires the posting of a sign giving
drivers notice of an altered speed limit and states: “[the designated] speed limit shall be
authorized and effective when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected at that
particular part of the highway[.]” No evidence, other than evidence of a posted speed limit,
is required to establish the validity of a speed limit. See Dahl v. Turner, 1969-NMCA-075,
¶ 35, 80 N.M. 564, 458 P.2d 816 (explaining that, once alteration is authorized, the altered