UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Treasury securities by “8 percentage points,” whereas the “10 percentage points” reflected in the
statute applies to subordinate-lien loans. 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(a)(1)(i). Palmer’s loan does not
meet either of the two criteria set forth above.
With respect to the annual percentage rate (“APR”) at consummation of the transaction,
Palmer’s APR at her closing on April 26, 2007, was 8.8127 percent. See Def.’s Mot, Ex. 1.B
(4/26/07 Federal Truth-In-Lending Disclosure Statement). Because Palmer’s loan was a 30-year
3
Palmer’s HOEPA claim appears to mistakenly rely on section 1639(f), which prohibits
“terms under which the outstanding principal balance will increase at any time over the course of
the loan because the regular periodic payments do not cover the full amount of interest due.” 15
U.S.C. § 1639(f). There is no allegation that Palmer’s loan payments did not cover the full
amount of interest due. Palmer more likely intended to rely on section 1639(h), which prohibits
creditors from “engag[ing] in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers . . . without
regard to the consumers’ repayment ability . . . .” Id. § 1639(h). This provision tracks almost
word-for-word the allegations in Palmer’s Amended Complaint. A claim under either provision
nevertheless fails for the reasons stated in the text herein.
5
note, id., Ex. 1.A (4/26/07 30-year Adjustable Rate Note), the Treasury security with a