Natural Resources Defense Council v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See Multi AG Media LLC v. Dep’t of Agric., 515 F.3d 1224, 1227 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (the agency has the burden to justify any withholdings under the FOIA); 40 C.F.R. 2.204(a) (“Action shall be taken under this section whenever an EPA office . . . learns that it is responsible for responding to a request under 5 U.S.C. § 552 for the release of business information. . .”) (emphasis added). Defendant must promptly produce a legally sufficient Vaughn Index, which includes the claimed CBI documents.2 The EPA also requests a prolonged summary judgment briefing schedule, but does not explain why such a schedule is necessary.