UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] be adjusted annually. IBIA Decision, at 166-67.
-7-
The IBIA held that CPN was collaterally estopped from
litigating the effect of Collier,2 id. at 167, and that the
Director did not abuse his discretion in finding that the parties
intended the 1988 formula to be applied in a static manner, i.e.,
without annual updating, id. at 173. CPN challenges that decision
in the case now before this Court.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A. Standard of Review for the IBIA Decision
CPN states in its Complaint that “a claim for relief exists
under both the ISDA, 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a) and the Administrative
Procedures [sic] Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 702-706.” Compl. at ¶ 5. The
ISDA provision reads as follows:
The United States district courts shall have original
jurisdiction over any civil action or claim against the
appropriate Secretary arising under this subchapter and,
subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this
section and concurrent with the United States Court of
Claims, over any civil action or claim against the
Secretary for money damages arising under contracts
authorized by this subchapter. In an action brought under
this paragraph, the district courts may order appropriate
relief including money damages, injunctive relief against
any action by an officer of the United States or any
agency thereof contrary to this subchapter or regulations
promulgated thereunder, or mandamus to compel an officer
or employee of the United States, or any agency thereof,
to perform a duty provided under this subchapter or
regulations promulgated hereunder (including immediate
injunctive relief to reverse a declination finding under
section 450f(a)(2) of this title or to compel the
2
As an alternative holding, the IBIA concluded that “the
1988 formula does not apportion funding to the Citizen Potawatomi
and Absentee Shawnee based on legal determinations regarding the
extent of their territorial jurisdiction.”