UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ANALYSIS
I. TMC
A foreign corporate defendant may be subject to personal jurisdiction pursuant to either
the District of Columbia’s long-arm statute, D.C. Code § 13-423(a), or its provision for service
of foreign corporations, D.C. Code § 13-334(a). Sunlite, Inc. v. BfG Bank AG, 849 F. Supp. 74,
75-76 (D.D.C. 1994). Plaintiff has acknowledged that the facts of her case do not give rise to
specific jurisdiction over TMC, provided for in § 13-423(a)(1) (Pl.’s Opp’n to TMC’s Mot. at 3),
so this Court only considers whether TMC is subject to general personal jurisdiction, provided
for in § 13-334(a). (See also TMC’s Mem. at 5-6.) That section provides in relevant part:
In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in the District, process
may be served on the agent of the corporation or person conducting its business,
or, when he is absent and can not be found, by leaving a copy at the principal
place of business in the District, or where there is no such place of business, by
leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the agent in the District,
and that service is effectual to bring the corporation before the court.
D.C. Code § 13-334(a).
“Although section 13-334(a) expressly addresses service of process, the D.C. Court of
Appeals has held that section 13-334(a) also grants general personal jurisdiction over ‘a foreign
6