was summarily affirmed. Brookens v. Chao, No. 08-0086 (D.D.C. Oct. 21, 2008) (“Brookens
[…] 1, 2008).)
18
Pursuant to regulations governing WGIs:
An employee paid at less than the maximum rate of the grade of his or her
position shall earn advancement in pay to the next higher step of the grade or the
next higher rate within the grade . . . upon meeting the following . . . requirements
established by law:
(a) The employee’s performance must be at an acceptable level of
competence . . . . To be determined at an acceptable level of competence, the
employee’s most recent rating of record . . . shall be at least Level 3 (“Fully
Successful” or equivalent).
5 C.F.R. § 531.404(a); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5335(a)(B) (providing for periodic within grade step
increases for federal employees provided that “the work of the employee is of an acceptable level
of competence as determined by the head of the agency”). Accordingly, because plaintiff was
found not to be performing at an acceptable level of competence, defendant claims that his WGI
was properly denied.
By articulating a legitimate nondiscriminatory reason for its denial of plaintiff’s WGI,
defendant has satisfied its burden.