Amended Complaint in Albazzaz v. Blackwater Lodge and Training Ctr., Civil Action No. 07-
[…] civilians in Baghdad on two occasions—obviously did not occur in the District of Columbia,
either. Thus, the contractual relationship between Blackwater and the Department of State does
not by itself give the District of Columbia a “substantial connection” to the plaintiffs’ claims.
The plaintiffs’ reliance on congressional and criminal investigations as a basis for venue
is even less colorable. The rules for venue in a criminal offense committed outside the United
States are very different from the rules of venue in a civil case arising out of similar
circumstances. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (2006) (permitting “[t]he trial” of such offenses to be
held “in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested or is first brought or,” if such an
offender is not arrested or brought into any district, “in the district of the last known residence of
the offender . . . , or if no such residence is known . . . in the District of Columbia”), with 28
U.S.C. § 1391(b) (permitting civil cases not wholly founded on diversity of the parties to be
11
brought in “(1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same