UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] On June 26, 2007, USPS
again denied the Humane Society’s request, declaring that the
amendment to the Animal Welfare Act “did not alter its direct
application to the Postal Service.”
USPS’s position in response to the Humane Society’s
suit is that its responses to the Humane Society’s mailings were
not final agency action or the result of judicially reviewable
“proceedings”; that indeed USPS has no “proceedings” about
mailability that can be initiated by anyone but a mailer unless
they concern lottery matter, false advertising matter, or
articles and substances, see 39 C.F.R. Parts 952-953; and that
§ 3001(m) of the Postal Reorganization Act, which provides that
“proceedings concerning the mailability of matter . . . shall be
conducted in accordance with chapters 5 and 7 of title 5” (the
Administrative Procedure Act), has no application to the Humane
Society’s petition or to USPS’s rejection of that petition.
On June 18, 2008, after this suit was filed, § 2156 was
amended again, inserting an express ban on mailing “advertising”
-5-