UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] -3-
Capitol’s only office is located in Maryland. (Id. ¶ 2; Adams
Decl. ¶ 5; Compl. ¶ 3.)
On July 10, 2008, Miller filed his complaint in the Superior
Court of the District of Columbia bringing DCHRA and § 1981
claims alleging that the defendants harassed him, removed him
from his position as a foreman, and laid him off because of his
race. (Compl. ¶¶ 8, 11, 12.) The defendants removed the action
to this court, and have moved under Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 12(b)(1) to dismiss Miller’s DCHRA claim and to
transfer the action to the District of Maryland under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1404(a).
DISCUSSION
I. VENUE
A case may be transferred to another venue under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1404(a) “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the
interest of justice[.]”1 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a); see Piper Aircraft
Co. v. Reyno, 454 U.S. 235, 253 (1981). The moving party has the
1
Although the defendants have moved to dismiss Miller’s
DCHRA claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, a court has
discretion to resolve the venue issue before addressing whether