UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] § 26.3 will be denied as moot.
C. Count V: failure to enforce the CSA
Count V alleges that “the defendants have arbitrarily and
capriciously failed to exercise their authority to enforce the
CSA by not requiring the persons whom the defendants intend to
dispense controlled substances to the plaintiffs to apply for a
registration[.]” (Am. Compl. ¶ 77.) The CSA requires “[e]very
person who dispenses, or proposes to dispense, any controlled
substance” to “obtain from the Attorney General a registration”
unless the registration requirement is waived by the Attorney
- 18 -
General. 21 U.S.C. §§ 822, 829, 841(a)(1). “The Attorney
General may, by regulation, waive the requirements for
registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or
dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and
safety.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(d). The plaintiffs contend that their
claim challenges the “Defendants’ long-settled position
concerning application of [the] CSA [registration] requirements
to those who carry out the federal lethal injection protocol and
their adoption of a general policy that is unlawful.”