UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] filing, the agreement receives an exemption from the antitrust laws upon becoming
effective. 46 U.S.C. § 40307(a)(1). In exchange, however, the FMC reviews the
agreement for compliance with the Shipping Act and can deny or modify the
agreement as it determines necessary to ensure compliance with the Shipping
Act's enumerated prohibitions. s 46 U.S.C. § 41102(b)(1)-(2). In addition, the
Shipping Act provides a "general standard" in Section 6(g) under which the FMC
may seek to enjoin anti competitive conduct by MTOs who are parties to an
agreement within the FMC's jurisdiction. Section 6(g), codified at 46 U.S.C.§
41307(b)(1), provides in pertinent part:
If ... the [FMC] determines that the agreement is likely, by a
reduction in competition, to produce an unreasonable reduction in
transportation service or an unreasonable increase in transportation
cost, the [FMC] ... may bring a civil action in the United States
District Court for the District of Columbia to enjoin the operation of
the agreement.
The FMC's available remedies are set forth in Section 6(h) of the Shipping Act,
codified at 46 U.S.C. § 41307(b)(2), which provides that the Court may issue a
temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, and, after a showing that the
7