UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (Am. Compl. 'i[62.) Second,
the Ports crafted slightly different exemptions to their Clean Truck Fees. For
example, while POLA exempts from the fee all diesel trucks compliant with EPA
2007 truck emissions standards purchased without a CTP subsidy, POLB does not.
(Am. Compl. 'i[88.)
B. The Federal Maritime Commission
The FMC is an independent federal agency responsible for administering
the Shipping Act. Under the Shipping Act, the FMC has jurisdiction over the
rates, practices, and certain agreements of Marine Terminal Operators ("MTOs"),
such as the Ports. 6 46 U.S.C. §§ 40301(b), 4050 1(f)-(g), 41102(c), 41103, 41106.
In pertinent part here, the Shipping Act provides that agreements between MTOs
to "engage in exclusive, preferential, or cooperative working arrangements, to the
6
A "Marine Terminal Operator" is defined under the Shipping Act, in pertinent
part, as "a person engaged in the United States in the business of providing wharfage,
dock, warehouse, or other terminal facilities in connection with a common carrier." 46
U.S.C. § 40102(14).
5