relief. Cornish v. Dudas, 540 F. Supp. 2d 61, 64 (D.D.C. 2008)
[…] a board or a hearing. (Id. at 11.) Defendants argue that Bors’
status as an enlisted member of the USCG, and all the rights and
protections that accompany that status, ceased on June 1, 2007,
when Bors accepted his appointment to become a Chief Warrant
Officer. (Defs.’ Opp’n at 2-3.)
Bors does not sufficiently support his assertions that he
was denied procedural protections he was entitled to under
statute or under the Personnel Manual. First, Bors misreads the
applicable statutes when he asserts that he had a dual status as
an Officer and an enlisted member of the USCG. Section 1165 of
Title 10 of the U.S. Code specifically provides that:
The Secretary [of the USCG] may terminate the regular
appointment of any permanent regular warrant officer at
any time within three years after the date when the
officer accepted his original permanent appointment as
a warrant officer in that component. A warrant officer
who is separated under this section is entitled, if
-13-
eligible therefor, to separation pay under section 1174
[10 U.S.C. § 1174] or he may be enlisted under section
515 of this title [10 U.S.C. § 515]. If such a warrant
officer is enlisted under section 515 of this title
[10 U.S.C. § 515], he is not entitled to separation
pay.
(Emphasis added.) Section 515, titled “Reenlistment after
discharge as a warrant officer,” provides that:
A person who has been discharged from a regular
component of an armed force under section 1165 or 1166
of this title [10 U.S.C. §§ 1165, 1166] may, upon his