relief. Cornish v. Dudas, 540 F. Supp. 2d 61, 64 (D.D.C. 2008)
[…] § 1165] may not be enlisted in a grade lower than the
grade that he held immediately before appointment as a
warrant officer.
Thus, the statutory sections clearly imply that a Chief
Warrant Officer who is discharged under 10 U.S.C. § 1165 is no
longer an enlisted member, and may only seek permissive
reenlistment at the discretion of the Secretary of the Department
of Homeland Security. Bors was allowed to request reenlistment;
his request was denied.
Bors also points out several procedures that he would be
entitled to before separation under Article 12.B of the USCG
Personnel Manual due to his years of service in the USCG, and to
10 U.S.C. § 1176(a), which provides that an enlisted member of
the USCG who is within two years of retirement “shall be retained
on active duty until the member is qualified for retirement.”
(See Pl.’s Mem. at 13-14.) However, neither Article 12.B nor 10
-14-
U.S.C. § 1176(a) apply to Bors; both provisions pertain to
enlisted members, a status that Bors gave up in 2007.
Bors does not specify any other provision that would provide
him with more process than he was given.