Wachsman v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran, 515 F. Supp. 2d 25, 38-40 (D.D.C. 2007) (concluding that “[b]ased upon the evidence presented to the special masters and the Court, each of the deceased servicemen has made out a valid claim for wrongful death under North Carolina law”). IV. DAMAGES A. Compensatory Damages 1. Legal Standard for Compensatory Damages To recover damages, “a FSIA default winner must prove damages ‘in the same manner and to the same extent’ as any other default winner.” Hill, 328 F.3d at 684-85 (citing Alameda v. Sec’y of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 622 F.2d 1044, 1048 (1st Cir. 1980)); 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (stating that a “foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances”). The plaintiffs must prove future damages to a “reasonable certainty,” in other words, a preponderance of the evidence, and must prove the amount of damages by a reasonable estimate. Id.