UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] applications from D.C. residents, and 1,230 of those applications were approved with loans
3
made. (Pl.’s Reply Ex. D [30-5] (Decl. of Caitlin Parton) (reviewing Home Mortgage Disclosure
Act records).) Such a pattern of accepting applications from and making loans to District
residents, when attributed to Anderson, constitutes purposeful establishment of minimum
contacts with the District such that this Court’s exercise of jurisdiction would not offend
traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.
As for the D.C. longarm statute, D.C. Code § 13-423(a), plaintiff argues that jurisdiction
could be achieved under subsection (a)(1). Subsection (a)(1) grants personal jurisdiction over an
individual “as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s . . . transacting any business in the
District of Columbia.” This Circuit has held that subsection (a)(1) “is given an expansive
interpretation that is coextensive with the due process clause.” Helmer v. Doletskaya, 393 F.3d
201, 205 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (quoting Mouzavires v. Baxter, 434 A.2d 988, 992 (D.C. 1981)).