UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] suit brought by a plan participant against her direct supervisor and employer). Connors, 935 F.2d
at 337. Walker is even farther afield because, in that case, the court did not select between a one-
year or a three-year statute of limitations period because Plaintiff brought her claim
approximately 16 years after her claim accrued, making it untimely under either statute of
limitations. Walker, 439 F. Supp. 2d at 109.
As supported by the avalanche of authority above, the Court finds that the DCHRA is the
statute that is the closest analogue to Plaintiff’s claim under Section 510 of ERISA. There is a
one-year statute of limitations period for such claims. See D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) (“[a]
private cause of action pursuant to this chapter shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction
19
within one year of the unlawful discriminatory act, or the discovery thereof”). The one-year
limitations period is strictly construed and runs from the date of the adverse action or after
discovery of the unlawful action. Brown v. NAS, 844 A.2d 1113, 1117 (D.C. 2004). In this case,
Plaintiff discovered Mr.