Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Medical Assistance Services v. Leavitt
[…] Id. § 416.160(c). Inasmuch as the 1994 CMS Letter instructed that states could seek reimbursement using the “definition of allowable costs in its State plan, or any other definition,” see AR 00012 (emphasis added), Virginia argues that it used the definition from 42 C.F.R. § 415.160, that all of its physicians giving care to the indigent had formally agreed not to bill on a fee schedule basis for that care, and, therefore, that the DAB erred when it sustained the disallowance. But Virginia shaves the definition that is in 42 C.F.R. § 415.160, omitting the requirement that “[a]ll physicians who furnish services to Medicare beneficiaries in the hospital agree not to bill charges for these services.” 42 C.F.R. § 415.160(b)(2) (emphasis added). Its physicians who provided care to indigent patients agreed not to bill charges for those services, but the physicians treating patients covered by Medicare billed on the normal fee schedule method.