UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of Medicare reimbursement. Id. § 416.160(c).
Inasmuch as the 1994 CMS Letter instructed that states could seek reimbursement
using the “definition of allowable costs in its State plan, or any other definition,” see AR 00012
(emphasis added), Virginia argues that it used the definition from 42 C.F.R. § 415.160, that all of
its physicians giving care to the indigent had formally agreed not to bill on a fee schedule basis for
that care, and, therefore, that the DAB erred when it sustained the disallowance. But Virginia shaves
the definition that is in 42 C.F.R. § 415.160, omitting the requirement that “[a]ll physicians who
furnish services to Medicare beneficiaries in the hospital agree not to bill charges for these services.”
42 C.F.R. § 415.160(b)(2) (emphasis added). Its physicians who provided care to indigent patients
agreed not to bill charges for those services, but the physicians treating patients covered by Medicare
billed on the normal fee schedule method.