UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that separation ... shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." 10 U.S.C. § 883.
6
Plaintiff immediately filed a lawsuit in the Middle District of Georgia seeking a
temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction enjoining the Army from
enforcing the October 29,2001 orders and declaring that plaintiff was a civilian and not
subject to military control. Plaintiff contended that he had received a valid discharge and
that the Army could not assert jurisdiction over him either on the basis that his discharge
was invalid or under Article 3(b) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 803(b), which plaintiff
contended was unconstitutional. Article 3(b) provides:
Each person discharged from the armed forces who is later charged with
having fraudulently obtained his discharge is ... subject to trial by court-
martial on that charge and is after apprehension subject to this chapter
while in the custody of the armed forces for that trial.
10 U.S.C. § 803(b). Judge Lawson denied plaintiffs motion on November 14,2001,
holding that Article 3(b) was constitutional, that the military therefore had jurisdiction to
court-martial plaintiff for fraudulent separation, and that a military tribunal was the best