VCDR, Article 42. Diplomatic immunity can be forfeited “in the case of . . . an action relating to any professional or commercial activity exercised by the diplomatic agent in the receiving State outside his official functions.” Id.; see also Article 32(3). In accordance with the Vienna Convention, Congress enacted 22 U.S.C. § 254d, which provides that “[a]ny action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations . . . shall be dismissed.” 22 U.S.C. § 5 254d. Therefore, if the Court concludes that defendants are immune, it must dismiss the action pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 254d. Gonzalez Paredes, 479 F. Supp. 2d at 191. A defendant’s diplomatic immunity “may be established upon motion or suggestion by or on behalf of the individual. . . .” 22 U.S.C. § 254d.