UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that PBMs were not ERISA fiduciaries because they “do not exercise discretionary authority or
control in the management and administration of the plan.” Id. at 301 (internal quotation marks
omitted). But this Circuit’s decision in Chao v. Day held that a fiduciary under ERISA, as
defined in the disposition clause, “contains no ‘discretion’ requirement,” thus, providing the
plaintiff a strong argument that the Act would convert PBMs into ERISA fiduciaries by giving
them “authority or control” over plan assets. 436 F.3d 234, 236-38 (D.C. Cir. 2006); 29 U.S.C. §
1002(21)(A)(i) (defining a fiduciary as one who “exercises any authority or control respecting
management or disposition of its assets”). Because determining whether PBMs are ERISA
fiduciaries does not control the outcome in this case, the court leaves the issue for another day.
6
PBMs contract with entities other than ERISA plans, and therefore, the Act does not affect
ERISA plans exclusively.