Cole v. Powell
[…] case "are routinely enforced").

       Plaintiff next asserts that the agreement's requirement that she "enhance her

use" of medical leave interferes with her rights under the FMLA and is therefore

unlawful. Compi.     ~~   31-32. However, the agreement's notice and documentation

requisites for the use of leave - requiring leave to be scheduled at least twenty-

four hours in advance, and, in instances of unscheduled leave, requiring

documentation that reflects a bona fide emergency - are in full accord with the

FMLA. 29 C.F.R. § 825.303(a) ("When the approximate timing of the need for

leave is not foreseeable, an employee must provide notice to the employer as soon

as practicable[.]"); 29 U.S.C. § 2613 ("An employer may require that a request for

leave ... be supported by certification issued by the health care provider of the

eligible employee[.]"). Plaintiffs allegation that the terms of the agreement

interfere with her FMLA rights is therefore without merit.




                                           6
        Finally, plaintiff argues the agreement fails for a lack of consideration