UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Marketing orders regulate the activities of processors, associations of
1
Thomas Vilsack, current Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture, is
substituted for his predecessor, former Secretary Edward Schafer. Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d).
producers, and others engaged in the handling of certain agricultural commodities, known under
the Act as “handlers.” Id. § 608c(1), see also 7 C.F.R. §§ 981.13, 981.16 (defining “handler”
and “to handle” for purposes of the California almond market). They do not regulate farmers in
their capacity as producers (or growers). See id. § 608c(13)(B). The AMAA specifies the terms
and conditions that a marketing order may contain, including provisions “[l]imiting, or providing
methods for the limitation of, the total quantity of any such commodity or product, or of any
grade, size, or quality thereof . . . .” Id. § 608c(6)(A). Before issuing or amending a marketing
order, the Secretary must conduct a formal rulemaking proceeding with prior notice and hearing.
Id. § 608c(3). In addition, before a marketing order or amendment may become effective, its