Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] Id. As the D.C. Circuit has emphasized, “[s]ince technicians are members of the state National Guard, Congress was careful to recognize the authority of the state.” Id. In particular, Congress provided that the Secretary is directed to designate that the relevant State’s Adjutant General “employ and administer the technicians.” 32 U.S.C. § 709(b). Accordingly, Congress provided that the State’s Adjutant General is authorized to separate a technician from his or her technician employment at any time for cause and to accomplish any “reduction in force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or compensation.” Id. at §§ 709(f)(2)-(3).