Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] This is particularly so given that Plaintiffs have not pointed the Court to any decision suggesting the contrary—i.e., that the Secretary is, in fact, authorized to compel a State to reinstate members of the State National Guard. Having no case law to support their position, Plaintiffs instead make the rather novel argument that 32 U.S.C. § 110 statutorily authorizes and requires Defendants to order State officials to reinstate members in the State’s National Guard. Section 110 provides that “[t]he President shall prescribe regulations, and issue orders, necessary to organize, discipline, and govern the National Guard.” 32 U.S.C. § 110. According to Plaintiffs, 32 U.S.C. § 110 mandates that the President order the Adjutant General of the relevant jurisdiction to reinstate any member of a State National Guard who was separated in violation of a federal regulation.