Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] In addition, Congress provided that a right of appeal from any such action taken by the state adjutant general “shall not extened beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned.” 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4). 3. The ABCMR and the NGB The ABCMR is composed of civilians who evaluate service-members’ claims of error or injustice in their military records. Dickson v. Secretary of Defense, 68 F.3d 1396, 1399 (D.C. Cir. 1995). The ABCMR derives its authority from 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1), which provides in relevant part that: The Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice . . . [S]uch corrections shall be made by the Secretary acting through ABCMRs of civilians of the executive part of that military department. 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1).