Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] Pls.’ Cross-Mot./Opp’n at 2-3. Plaintiffs’ interpretation of 32 U.S.C. § 110, however, rests entirely on their own unsupported contentions. According to Plaintiffs, 32 U.S.C. § 110 should be read to authorize Defendants to order State officials to reinstate Plaintiffs into the State National Guard simply because such an order 15 Defendants do not generally challenge Plaintiffs’ position that the President’s authority under 32 U.S.C. § 110 is delegated to Defendants pursuant to 3 U.S.C. §§ 301 and 302, which provide that the President is “authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President . . . any function which is vested in the President by law.” Accordingly, the Court shall presume without deciding that the President’s authority under 32 U.S.C. § 110 is so delegated. 21 is, in this case, “necessary.”