Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] See Lipscomb v. F.L.R.A., 333 F.3d 611, 614 (5th Cir. 2003) (“The daily operations of the national guard units are thus recognized generally to be under the control of the states, but governed largely by substantive federal law.”). To the extent a State National Guard refuses to comply with federal guidance, the federal government may choose to sanction the state’s noncompliance by withholding funds pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 108 (“If, within a time fixed by the President, a State fails to comply with a requirement of this title, or a regulation prescribed under this title, the National Guard of that State is barred, in whole or in part, as the President may prescribe, from receiving money or any other aid, benefit, or privilege authorized by law.”). But Defendants maintain that 32 U.S.C. § 110 22 does not authorize the federal government to mandate that a State undertake specific personnel actions as regards particular members of the State’s National Guard.