UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] BOP cannot use appropriated funds to distribute a magazine which features nudity. See
Complaint (“Compl.”) ¶¶ 4-6 & Ex. A (Notification to Inmate of Return of Publication or
Materials) (exhibit designation by the Court).4 Plaintiff promptly availed himself of the
Administrative Remedy Program by filing a grievance to “appeal[] the rejection of [the] July
2006 issue of American Curves.” Id., Ex. B (Informal Resolution Attempt). His request was
3
The definitions of the terms “nudity” and “features” are identical to those set forth
in 28 C.F.R. § 540.72(b)(2), (3), the regulation implementing 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(6). Under 28
U.S.C. § 530C(b)(6), no “funds available to the Attorney General for the Federal Prison System
may be used . . . to distribute or make available to a prisoner any commercially published
information or material that is sexually explicit or features nudity.”
4
Plaintiff’s complaint includes a three-page preprinted form to which he attached a
statement in six typewritten pages numbered 1-6. In the typewritten statement, plaintiff sets forth
his allegations in sequentially numbered paragraphs. References to the Complaint in this