UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In the third claim of the proposed fourth amended complaint the plaintiffs allege that the
statutory authority under which the defendants have acted is called into question because the
Council repealed the Skyland legislation. Proposed 4th Am. Compl. ¶¶ 136-39. The plaintiffs
do not explain how the repealing of the Skyland legislation, which dissolved the NCRC and
turned over all rights and responsibilities to D.C., would alter or lessen the statutory authority of
D.C. to exercise its eminent domain powers.
D.C. has properly transferred authority from the NCRC to itself. See, e.g., D.C. CODE §
2-1225.01(a) (stating that “the Mayor shall succeed to the powers, duties, and responsibilities of
the boards of directors of the NCRC”); D.C. CODE § 1225.02 (a)(1) (transferring all of the
NCRC’s contracts to D.C.’s contracting and procurement system); D.C. CODE § 2-1225.13
(allowing the Mayor to enter into a contract in which NCRC started the initial procurement
process).