UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] do not explain how the repealing of the Skyland legislation, which dissolved the NCRC and
turned over all rights and responsibilities to D.C., would alter or lessen the statutory authority of
D.C. to exercise its eminent domain powers.
D.C. has properly transferred authority from the NCRC to itself. See, e.g., D.C. CODE §
2-1225.01(a) (stating that “the Mayor shall succeed to the powers, duties, and responsibilities of
the boards of directors of the NCRC”); D.C. CODE § 1225.02 (a)(1) (transferring all of the
NCRC’s contracts to D.C.’s contracting and procurement system); D.C. CODE § 2-1225.13
(allowing the Mayor to enter into a contract in which NCRC started the initial procurement
process). D.C. CODE § 2-1225.41(a) specifically states that the repealing of the Skyland
legislation “shall not impair or affect the validity of the acquisition by the NCRC . . . of any
property nor shall the repeal affect the authority under which properties were previously taken,
or for which condemnation proceedings were initiated.” See also D.C. CODE § 2-1225.41(b)
(stating that “[c]ondemnation proceedings initiated by the NCRC . . . may be continued . . . by
the Mayor . . . and the Mayor may rely upon the authority pursuant to which the NCRC . . . acted
as well as the findings previously made by the Council and by the NCRC”); D.C. CODE 2-
1225.42(c) (declaring that “[t]he Mayor may exercise eminent domain . . . to acquire properties
in the Skyland Eminent Domain Area for the purpose of redeveloping the Skyland Shopping
7
Center”). Accordingly, the court does not question D.C.’s authority to act under the mandate