Hall v. Leavitt
[…] The

issue now is much more narrow: should the Court enjoin Defendants from enrolling Mr. Hall in

Medicare Part A and denying him Social Security benefits because he is not so enrolled?

                The question rests on a false premise. Defendants do not, and did not, “enroll” Mr.

Hall in Medicare Part A. Rather, he applied for all insurance benefits for which he was entitled

under the Social Security Act and, upon reaching age 65, became automatically entitled to Medicare

Part A benefits without any action by Defendants. 42 U.S.C. § 426(a) states, in relevant part:

Every individual who –
(1)    has attained age 65, and
(2)(A) is entitled to monthly insurance benefits [i.e., monthly Social Security benefits] under section
       202, would be entitled to those benefits except that he has not filed an application therefor
       (or application has not been made for a benefit the entitlement to which for any individual
       is a condition of entitlement therefor), or would be entitled to such benefits but for the failure
       of another individual, who meets all the criteria of entitlement to monthly insurance benefits,
       to meet such criteria throughout a month, and in conformity with regulations of the Secretary,
       files an application for hospital insurance benefits under [Medicare, Part A]. . .
...


        3
          The foregoing policies may be found on the web at
https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nst/lnx0200206020 open document.

                                                  -8-
shall be entitled to hospital benefits under [Medicare, Part A].