Hall v. Leavitt
[…] A preliminary injunction is “an extraordinary remedy that should be granted

only when the party seeking the relief, by a clear showing, carries the burden of persuasion.” Cobell

v. Norton, 391 F.3d 251, 258 (D.C. Cir. 2004).

                                     III. APPLICABLE LAW

               The Medicare Act, which is Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395

et seq., established a program of health insurance for the elderly and disabled. Medicare Part A,

called Hospital Insurance, covers services furnished by hospitals and other institutional providers.

42 U.S.C. §§ 1395c-1395i-4. Entitlement to Medicare Part A benefits occurs automatically for

individuals who turn 65 and are receiving monthly Social Security benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 402.

See 42 U.S.C. § 426(a) (“Every individual who . . . has attained the age of 65, and is entitled to

monthly insurance benefits under section 402 of this title . . . shall be entitled to hospital insurance

benefits under part A of this chapter. . . .”). By contrast, Medicare Part B, which provides

supplemental medical insurance benefits for certain medical and health care services not otherwise

covered under Medicare Part A, including physician services, is an optional program to which