Hall v. Leavitt
[…] ...


        3
          The foregoing policies may be found on the web at
https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nst/lnx0200206020 open document.

                                                  -8-
shall be entitled to hospital benefits under [Medicare, Part A]. Section 426(a) never uses the word

“enrolled,” or any variation thereof. The statutory provisions relating to Medicare, Part B (insurance

for physician’s and other services), which do predicate benefits on voluntary “enrollment,” clarify

the distinction between “entitlement” and “enrollment” in the statutory scheme. See 42 U.S.C. §§

1395i-2, 1395o. 42 U.S.C. § 1395o, which addresses Medicare Part B, states that “[e]very individual

who . . . is entitled to hospital insurance benefits under [Medicare, Part A] is eligible to enroll in the

insurance program established by this part.” Thus, only upon “enrollment” do eligible individuals

become entitled to Medicare, Part B benefits. Entitlement to Medicare, Part A, on the other hand,

is a status that Mr. Hall achieved automatically upon attaining age 65. No “enrollment” or other