Hall v. Leavitt
[…] persons who are entitled to monthly Social Security benefits. A
               person could avoid entitlement to Medicare Part A by avoiding
               entitlement to monthly social security retirement benefits by failing
               to request the latter. One way to achieve this result is simply not to
               file an application for monthly Social Security benefits. See 42
               U.S.C. 402 [sic].

Defs.’ Opp’n at 5. In addition, an individual may withdraw an application for monthly Social

Security benefits by submitting a written request pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.640. If an individual

has already began to receive Social Security retirement benefits, s/he can still withdraw from that

program but only if, inter alia, the Social Security Administration determines that “[a]ll benefits

already paid based on the application being withdrawn are repaid” or SSA is “satisfied that they will

be repaid.” See 20 C.F.R. § 404.640. Mr. Hall cannot afford to repay his Social Security retirement

benefits or live without them. However, he does not challenge these regulations.

               The focus of Mr.