Marshall v. Honeywell Technology Systems Inc
[…] Marshall alleges that she filled out the

initial intake and questionnaire forms with the PGCHRC and

“complained of age discrimination,” but she was “apparently told

by the male intake representative and others that he would not

allow her to file an age claim.”    (Pl.’s Mot. for Recons. at 5,

Ex. 1 at 5.)

     Marshall argues that under the Supreme Court’s recent

opinion in Fed. Express Corp. v. Holowecki, 128 S. Ct. 1147

(2008), the intake interview form she says she filed constitutes

a “charge of discrimination” that initiated her age

discrimination claims under 29 U.S.C. § 626(d), as well as the

Equal Pay Act claim she asserts in this case.4    In Holowecki, the


     4
         The relevant portion of 29 U.S.C. § 626(d) provides:

     No civil action may be commenced by an individual under
     [the ADEA] until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful
     discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment
     Opportunity Commission . . . . Upon receiving such a
     charge, the Commission shall promptly notify all persons
     named in such charge as prospective defendants in the
     action and shall promptly seek to eliminate any alleged
     unlawful practice by informal methods of conciliation,
     conference, and persuasion.
                                 -8-

Supreme Court affirmed an EEOC interpretation of the word

“charge,” and found that the plaintiff’s Intake Questionnaire

coupled with its accompanying six-page affidavit explaining the

basis for her charge of age discrimination constituted a charge