UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “Although the burden on the nonmoving party is not great, it is
still required to show specific facts, as opposed to general
allegations, that present a genuine issue worthy of trial.”
Palestine Info. Office v. Shultz, 853 F.2d 932, 944 (D.C. Cir.
1988).
I. NON-PROMOTION
Before filing a Title VII suit, a federal employee must
timely pursue her administrative remedies, following the
requirements set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1614. If a plaintiff
believes that she has been unlawfully discriminated against, she
must consult an EEO counselor in an effort to resolve the
situation informally. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). This contact
with the EEO counselor must occur within 45 days of the alleged
discriminatory incident. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). “The
agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit . . .
when the individual shows . . . that he or she did not know and
reasonably should not have known that the discriminatory matter
or personnel action occurred . . ..” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2).
The defendant bears the burden of proving that the plaintiff
failed to properly exhaust her administrative remedies. See
Colbert v. Potter, 471 F.3d 158, 165 (D.C. Cir. 2006); Armstrong
v. Reno, 172 F. Supp. 2d 11, 20 (D.D.C. 2001) (citing Bowden v.
- 9 -