UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 9
left him “deeply disillusioned, depressed, angry, shocked, and disheartened.” Pl.’s Resp., Ex. 1
(Plaintiff’s Answers to Defendant’s First Set of Interrogatories to Plaintiff) at 25. He claims to
“have suffered depression both immediately and periodically since June [of] 2001,” to have
“experience[d] disrupted sleep patterns as a result of” Director Freeh’s decision, and to “have
experienced deep anger and frustration that has led [him] to question [his] ability to succeed
professionally.” Id. at 26. These claims, if true, would give rise to compensatory damages under
Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3) (contemplating compensatory damages for “emotional
pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary
losses”); see also Peyton v. DiMario, 287 F.3d 1121, 1126 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (holding that Title
VII plaintiff had been “injured” where “she became depressed, angry, and suffered a loss of self-
esteem” as a result of discriminatory acts against her). Consequently, the Court’s order to show