Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. Cheney
[…] The PRA also requires the Vice President to take steps to assure that Vice- Presidential records, as they are defined in the PRA, are appropriately maintained and preserved. Id. § 2203(a) (“the [Vice] President shall take all such steps as may be necessary to assure . . . that such records are maintained as [Vice-] Presidential records”), § 2207 (“[t]he duties and responsibilities of the Vice President, with respect to Vice-Presidential records, shall be the same as the duties and responsibilities of the President under [the PRA] with respect to Presidential records”).