Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. Cheney
[…] Armstrong I, 924 F.2d at 290. Clearly, Plaintiffs in this case challenge the guidelines used by the Vice President, the OVP, and the EOP to classify records (as opposed to any particular disposal decisions), but there is a similar dearth of statutory authority granting the Archivist or NARA any role in approving or disapproving the implementation of classification guidelines. See 44 U.S.C. § 2201 et seq. Only Parochial Sch., 117 F.3d 621, 624 (D.C. Cir. 1997), this dispute is of no moment. 46 after the Vice President has left office does the Archivist’s role under the PRA expand. See 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1) (“[u]pon the conclusion of a President’s term of office . . . the Archivist of the United States shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President”).18 Because the PRA vests almost no authority in the Archivist and NARA over Vice- Presidential records during the Vice President’s term in office, the Court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiffs cannot obtain the relief they seek based on Counts III and IV of the Amended Complaint.19