Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. Cheney
[…] Pls.’ Reply at 12. The Court agrees with Plaintiffs. The PRA contains a statutorily-imposed definition of Vice-Presidential records: documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, created or received by the [Vice] President, his immediate staff, or a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise and assist the [Vice] President, in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the [Vice] President. 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2). The PRA also requires the Vice President to take steps to assure that Vice- Presidential records, as they are defined in the PRA, are appropriately maintained and preserved. Id. § 2203(a) (“the [Vice] President shall take all such steps as may be necessary to assure . . . that such records are maintained as [Vice-] Presidential records”), § 2207 (“[t]he duties and responsibilities of the Vice President, with respect to Vice-Presidential records, shall be the same as the duties and responsibilities of the President under [the PRA] with respect to Presidential records”).