Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. Cheney
[…] Id. § 2207. Based on the subject matter of the present suit, it bears emphasizing that the Vice President is required to take steps to assure that Vice-Presidential records, as they are defined in the PRA, are appropriately maintained and preserved. Id. § 2203(a) (“the [Vice] President shall take all such steps as may be necessary to assure . . . that such records are maintained as [Vice-] Presidential records”). The PRA allows the President and Vice President to dispose of Presidential and Vice- Presidential records during their terms in office “that no longer have administrative, historical, information, or evidentiary value,” but only after complying with particular requirements for notifying both the Archivist and the appropriate congressional committee of the planned disposal. Id. § 2203(c)-(d). The PRA provides that upon conclusion of the President and Vice President’s last term in office, “the Archivist of the United States shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to,” Presidential and Vice-Presidential Records. Id. § 2203(f)(1). The PRA further imposes a duty on the Archivist to “make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with the provisions of the [PRA].” Id. B. Plaintiffs’ Allegations4 The Amended Complaint details a series of statements and/or acts leading Plaintiffs to believe that Defendants are improperly excluding one or more categories of Vice-Presidential records from the PRA. These allegations proceed along two tracks.