Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. Cheney
[…] First, Plaintiffs focus on an 4 For purposes of Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, the Court “‘must accept as true all of the factual allegations contained in the complaint.’” Muir v. Navy Fed. Credit Union, 529 F.3d 1100, 1108 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (quoting Erickson v. Pardus, 127 S. Ct. 2197, 2200 (2007)). 6 Executive Order issued by President George W. Bush on November 1, 2001, titled “Further Implementation of the Presidential Records Act.” Am. Compl. ¶ 27. Section 11(a) of the Executive Order provides that “the Presidential Records Act applies to the executive records of the Vice President.” Id.