Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. Cheney
[…] See Defs.’ Reply at 21; Pls.’ Reply at 15. Because the Court’s resolution of Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is based on the facts as alleged in the Amended Complaint and not the information the parties learned through discovery, see E.E.O.C. v. St. Francis Xavier 45 Plaintiffs eschew reliance on the statutory text of the PRA in both their Opposition and Reply, which is understandable. The PRA’s text undermines Plaintiffs’ claims because it contemplates a very limited role for the Archivist and NARA during a Vice President’s term in office. In particular, Section 2203 of the PRA provides that, if the Vice President chooses to dispose of any Vice-Presidential records during his term in office, he must first obtain “the views, in writing, of the Archivist concerning the proposed disposal of such [Vice-] Presidential records.” 44 U.S.C. § 2203(c).