Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. Cheney
[…] Rec. H34894 (daily ed. Oct. 10, 1978) (Statement of Rep. Brademas)), the statute nevertheless does not contain language evincing a Congressional intent to allow suits by private plaintiffs proceeding directly thereunder. The Supreme Court has explained that the private right of action inquiry must focus on whether the statutory text “[is] ‘phrased in terms of the persons benefitted.’” Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 283 (2002) (quoting Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 692 n.13 (1979)). 36 Here, Plaintiffs submit that the PRA defines “the persons benefitted” in 44 U.S.C. § 2202, the provision stating that “[t]he United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records.” See Pls.’ Reply at 4. The Court finds that a phrase vesting ultimate ownership of Presidential records with the United States cannot be read to evince a Congressional intent to create private causes of action under the PRA. Accordingly, even if Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint had asserted an