Department of the Interior (“DOI”) but reversed by this Court. See Gasplus, L.L.C. v. United States
[…] summary.
On February 7, 2002, the Regional Director declared that a Management Agreement
(“Agreement”) between GasPlus and the Nambe Pueblo Development Corporation was subject to
Section 81; that the Agreement was immediately terminated because it had not received prior
approval by the Secretary of the Interior; and that GasPlus must disgorge all monies received under
the Agreement. The Agreement at that time was more than one year old but the Regional Director
1
Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Fed. Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971).
2
25 U.S.C. § 81(b) provides: “No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers
Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the
approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.”
-2-
issued his Decision with no notice to, or hearing from, GasPlus.
On February 28, 2002, GasPlus appealed the Director’s decision to the Interior Board
of Indian Appeals (“IBIA”). On June 9, 2003, the Assistant Secretary of the BIA issued its decision
affirming the Director.