Edward Zampella v. Commissioner of Internal Reven
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a). We review de novo the legal conclusions of the Tax Court, while reviewing its factual findings for clear error. ACM Partnership v. Commissioner, 157 F.3d 231, 245 (3d Cir. 1998). III. Discussion As stated by the Tax Court, 26 U.S.C. § 36 allows a first-time homebuyer to claim the FTHBC on the individual’s Federal income tax. The FTHBC can be equal to 10 percent of the “purchase price” of the residence, but cannot exceed $8,000. 26 U.S.C. § 36(a), (b)(1)(A). “First-time homebuyer” is “any individual [who] had no present ownership interest in the principal residence during the 3-year period ending on the date of the purchase”. Id. at (c)(1). “Purchase price” is defined as “the adjusted basis of the principal residence on the date such residence is purchased.” Id. at (c)(4).