NOT PRECEDENITAL
[…] II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
The Tax Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 7442, 6214(a). We have
jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a). We review de novo the legal conclusions of
the Tax Court, while reviewing its factual findings for clear error. ACM Partnership v.
Commissioner, 157 F.3d 231, 245 (3d Cir. 1998).
III. Discussion
As stated by the Tax Court, 26 U.S.C. § 36 allows a first-time homebuyer to claim
the FTHBC on the individual’s Federal income tax. The FTHBC can be equal to 10
percent of the “purchase price” of the residence, but cannot exceed $8,000. 26 U.S.C. §
36(a), (b)(1)(A). “First-time homebuyer” is “any individual [who] had no present
ownership interest in the principal residence during the 3-year period ending on the date
of the purchase”. Id. at (c)(1). “Purchase price” is defined as “the adjusted basis of the
principal residence on the date such residence is purchased.” Id. at (c)(4). Most
importantly, “purchase” is defined as “any acquisition, but only if-- (i) the property is not
acquired from a related person, and (ii) the basis of the property in the hands of the
person acquiring such property is not determined . . . under section 1014(a) (relating to