People v. Rowe
[…] [G.M.], to commit any kind of a rape. And I think I can consider the entire picture not

only Count 1 but Count 2 and everything else to figure that out.

       "I think the specific intent has to be with the defendant not with the[G.M.].

Clearly, I don't think he had the specific intent to commit that crime. There's not much

doubt in my mind about that just seeing him and seeing how he testifies. . . . .

       "As to Count 2 [forcible sodomy], there is some language there that would involve

force, the 'Enter even though I say no. Go ahead.' But I don't think that based on




6      Section 871 provides: "If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public
offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant
guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the
defendant to be discharged, by an indorsement on the depositions and statement, signed
by the magistrate, to the following effect: 'There being no sufficient cause to believe the
within named A. B. guilty of the offense within mentioned, I order that the complaint be
dismissed and that he or she shall be discharged.' "
                                               7
everything I've heard that that was the specific intent was in the defendant to cause

someone to do that.