Case: 13-10400 Date Filed: 04/04/2014 Page: 1 of 10
[…] Gilbert v. United States, 640 F.3d
1293, 1309 n.6 (11th Cir. 2011) (en banc).
3
Case: 13-10400 Date Filed: 04/04/2014 Page: 4 of 10
v. Owens, 672 F.3d 662, 968 (11th Cir. 2012) (quotation marks omitted). The
question is whether the “offense is of a type that, by its nature, presents a serious
potential risk of injury to another,” not whether “every conceivable factual offense
covered by [the] statute . . . necessarily present[s] a serious potential risk of
injury.” James, 550 U.S. at 208–09, 127 S.Ct. at 1597.
Travis was convicted under Fla. Stat. § 316.1935, which contains several
subsections covering the use of a vehicle to flee or elude a police officer.
Subsection (1), the specific provision under which Travis was convicted, makes it
a third-degree felony “for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or
she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement
officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order”
or “willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer.” Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(1).
Subsection (2) also makes it a third-degree felony to “willfully flee[] or attempt[]
to elude a law enforcement officer,” but only where the officer is “in an authorized
law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional
markings prominently displayed” and “with siren and lights activated.” Id.
§ 316.1935(2). Finally, subsection (3) increases the penalty associated with a
violation of subsection (2) where the defendant flees “at high speed” or “in any
manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
property.” Id. § 316.1935(3).
4
Case: 13-10400 Date Filed: 04/04/2014 Page: 5 of 10
The Supreme Court’s decision in Sykes v. United States, — U.S. —, 131
S.Ct. 2267 (2011), and our recent decision in United States v. Petite, 703 F.3d