Case: 13-10400 Date Filed: 04/04/2014 Page: 1 of 10
[…] meaningfully distinguish this case from either Petite or Sykes. Our decision in
Petite did not focus on the statutory requirement that the police officer have his
sirens and lights activated, but instead, on “the dangers created by the law
enforcement response that any act of intentional flight provokes.” Id. at 1298.
And the vehicle flight statute at issue in Sykes was, as we have already noted,
identical in every material respect to § 316.1935(1) — both statutes require nothing
more than using a vehicle to flee after an officer has ordered the driver to stop. See
Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(1) (prohibiting the willful failure to stop after being ordered
to do so by a law enforcement officer); Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3(a)(3), (b)(1)(A)
(2011) (prohibiting vehicle flight “from a law enforcement officer after the officer
has . . . identified himself and ordered the person to stop”).
9
Case: 13-10400 Date Filed: 04/04/2014 Page: 10 of 10
Because Travis’ prior conviction for vehicle flight under Fla. Stat.
§ 316.1935(1) qualifies as a crime of violence under the sentencing guidelines, we
affirm his sentence.3
AFFIRMED.
3