Filed 4/4/14 P. v. Hunter CA4/1
[…] find Hunter fell outside the purview of the "Three Strikes" law sentencing scheme or did
not fall within its spirit. The court reasoned that while Hunter's strike "was nonviolent in
that there was no violence on the individual" it was still "legally a violent offense because
of the [section] 667.5, [subdivision] (c)(21) allegation that was attached." The court
further pointed out Hunter's crime was recent and he was still on probation for it. For
those reasons, the court declined to exercise its discretion to dismiss the prior strike.
A. Legal Principles
Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in part that a trial court "may, either of [its]
own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of
15
justice, order an action to be dismissed." That provision permits a court to strike prior
felony conviction allegations in cases brought under the Three Strikes law. (People v.
Superior Ct. (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497, 529-530 (Romero).) However, a "court's