People v. Serrano CA2/3
[…] Jackson (1980) 28 Cal.3d 264, 309, overruled on other grounds in People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 889, 901 & fn. 3.) Our own Supreme Court has held that ordinarily the readback of testimony is not a critical stage of the proceedings requiring a defendant’s presence. (Butler, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 865; Cox, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 963; People v. Medina (1990) 51 Cal.3d 870, 902-903.) Section 977 provides in pertinent part, as follows: “(b)(1) In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2). If the accused agrees, the initial court appearance, arraignment, and plea may be by video, as provided by subdivision (c). [¶] (2) The accused may execute a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, approved by his or her counsel, and the waiver shall be filed with the court. . . .” (Italics added.) 10 Section 1043, subdivision (a), provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial.”