People v. Serrano CA2/3
[…] Stincer, supra, 482 U.S. at p. 745); or bore a ‘ “ ‘ “reasonably substantial relation to the fullness of his opportunity to defend,” ’ ” ’ for purposes of section 15 of article I of the California Constitution and also sections 977 and 1043 of the Penal Code [Citation.]” (Waidla, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 742.) Mere speculation concerning how a defendant’s presence at the proceedings would have assisted his defense does not demonstrate error. (Waidla, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 742.) c. Section 1138. Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” (Italics added.) 11 Section 1138 has been interpreted to mean that defendant and his counsel not only must be given notice of any proceedings during the deliberative process.