Case: 13-40112 Document: 00512586303 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/04/2014
[…] Mungia-
Portillo, 484 F.3d 813, 817 (5th Cir. 2007).
The Model Penal Code provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is
guilty of aggravated assault if he (a) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly or recklessly under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.”
MODEL PENAL CODE § 211.1(2)(a). Model Penal Code aggravated assault,
therefore, requires a mens rea no lower than recklessness “manifesting
extreme indifference to the value of human life,” which we will call “extreme
recklessness.” Section 14-32(b), the statute of conviction in this case, provides
that “[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and
inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon.” N.C. GEN. STAT.
1 In United States v. Rodriguez, 711 F.3d 541, 552 (5th Cir.) (en banc) cert. denied, 134
S. Ct. 512 (2013), we adopted “a plain-meaning approach when determining the ‘generic
contemporary meaning’ of non-common-law offense categories enumerated in the federal