for appellant (Phuong V. Dao, Assistant
[…] v. I.S., 214 N.J. 8, 15 (2013) (stating that the Legislature
intended N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12 to authorize the court to "award
care, supervision, and even custody" to the Division "when
children need services and a parent cannot provide that help for
no fault-based reason"), cert. denied, __ U.S. __, 134 S. Ct.
529, 187 L. Ed. 2d 380 (2013).
It is important that impoverished, homeless parents feel
free to call on the Division in times of need, without fear of
10 A-3001-12T3
being found neglectful for "poor planning." See The New Jersey
Safe Haven Infant Protection Act, N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.6 to -15.11
(permitting a parent to anonymously leave an infant less than
thirty days old at designated locations with the "freedom from
prosecution [to] encourage the parent to leave an infant safely
and save the life of an infant"). For the many people who live
on or over the edge of homelessness in New Jersey, the Division
may be their last resort; it provides a way to find safe housing
for their young children, even at the cost of the parent's
temporary separation from those children. Such a parental