Penry v. Lynaugh (“Penry I”), 492 U.S. 302 (1989), Boyde v. California, 494 U.S.
[…] statute leads us to conclude that the amended statute does not unconstitu-
tionally preclude[ ] [the jury] from considering, as a mitigating factor, any
aspect of a defendant’s character or record and any of the circumstances of the
offense that the defendant proffers as a basis for a sentence less than death.”
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Reasonable jurists could not
therefore conclude that the state court’s opinion was contrary to or an unrea-
sonable application of Supreme Court precedent.
24 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071 § 2(f)(4) (West 2013) (“The court shall
charge the jury that in answering the issue submitted under Subsection (e) of this article, the
jury . . . shall consider mitigating evidence to be evidence that a juror might regard as reduc-
ing the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.”).
19
Case: 13-70018 Document: 00512586737 Page: 20 Date Filed: 04/07/2014
No. 13-70018
3.
Sprouse seeks a COA on whether trial counsel provided IAC by failing to
challenge the Texas death-penalty statute on the ground that the aggravating