Penry v. Lynaugh (“Penry I”), 492 U.S. 302 (1989), Boyde v. California, 494 U.S.
[…] [Prosecutor]:—can you follow that law?
[Wilson]: Yes.
[Prosecutor]: Okay. And what that means is that if evidence of intoxication was intro-
duced that does not arise to temporary insanity that then it would not be considered
as mitigation if it was consideration as mitigation anyhow.
3 “You are instructed that no act done in a state of insanity can be punished as an
offense. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged,
the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct
was wrong.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a) (West 2013). The jury was further instructed
on the meaning of “mental disease or defect”: “The term ‘mental disease or defect’ does not
include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial con-
duct.” Id. § 8.01(b).
4“You are instructed that the term ‘mitigating evidence,’ as used herein, means evi-
dence that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant’s blameworthiness.”
5 The court further defined “intoxication” and “insanity”: “By the term ‘intoxication’