State v. Fernandez
[…] There is “no distinction between the probative value of direct and circumstantial evidence.” State v. Bible, 175 Ariz. 549, 560 n.1, 858 P.2d 1152, 1163 n.1 (1993). “The substantial evidence required for conviction may be either circumstantial or direct,” and evidence “wholly circumstantial can support differing, yet reasonable inferences . . . .” State v. Anaya, 165 Ariz. 535, 543, 799 P.2d 876, 884 (App. 1990). ¶12 Conviction of promoting prison contraband requires proof Defendant, “knowingly [took] contraband into a correctional facility or the grounds of a correctional facility.” A.R.S. § 13-2505 (Supp. 2013).2 “Knowingly” is a mental state statutorily defined as, “with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person’s conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.” A.R.S. § 13-105.10.b (Supp. 2013). To “knowingly” commit a crime “does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of the act or omission.” Id. ¶13 The State presented substantial evidence that Defendant knowingly took contraband into the Jail.