State v. Giacomini
[…] Neither has he addressed our holding in Collins that “[w]e do not believe that the taking of a blood sample by trained medical personnel is either harmful or offensive given the present state of medical technology and blood testing techniques. Millions of Americans submit to blood sampling every day without ill effect.” 232 Mont. at 80-81, 755 P.2d at 1378. We decline to address these arguments further and they are denied. ¶19 2. Did the District Court err by affirming the Municipal Court’s decision to deny Giacomini’s “Request for Hearing” as untimely? ¶20 Section 46-13-101, MCA, provides in pertinent part: (1) Except for good cause shown, any defense, objection, or request that is capable of determination without trial of the general issue must be raised at or before the omnibus hearing unless otherwise provided by Title 46. (2) Failure of a party to raise defenses or objections or to make requests that must be made prior to trial, at the time set by the court, constitutes a waiver of the defense, objection, or request.